News > Archives > Article 6

Athens olympic test event : K-Challenge widely represented in the future olympic arena


Athens, Greece - 2002-08-19

Olympics selections teams coming from all countries are gathered in Athens, Greece, since 3 days, on the future 2004 Olympics sailing area.

This event considered as a “test”, is very close to the “real” Olympic Games regarding the environment and the atmosphere. The purpose is to put all the athletes in a high level competition environment and to test all critical parameters of competition, venue and technological system before 2004.



On the K Challenge team side, some of the crew members came to represent their country in the series they have been training hard for for several months, and even for a few years :
Nicolas CHARBONNIER and his team mate Stephane CHRISTIDIS in 470 already did 6 races on the 15 forecasted. They are now 11 in the temporary general placing, Nicolas says that he mostly came in order to get ready for the Olympics :
« Our goal is above all to improve, to feel confident on this sailing area, to test new manoeuvres, to learn what the good options are, in fact to do a precise work to prepare the most efficiently that we can this mythical competition. Our summer target has been fulfilled (470 European Champions, 4th at the ISAF Worlds, 3rd at the Junior 470 Worlds). This regatta is another step towards the Olympics » .
This race is also a training and preparation for them, as they will attend the 470 World Championships that will take place in 10 days in Cagliari, Sardinia.



Regarding the Yngling, Suzy LEECH and her team mate Betsy Alison and Lee Icyda representing the United States are 13th for the moment in the temporary general placing.
Recently qualified after their 3rd place at the Yngling Worlds, their motivation and will are allowing them to anticipate serenely the event : their technical approach is a very important asset for them.

470 temporary general placing 470 after 6 races

1 – MOLUND Johan ANDERSSON Martin (SWE) 7 – BEREZKIN Dmitry KROUTIKOV Mikhail (RUS)
2 – MARINHO Alvaro NUNES Miguel (POR) 8 – ZANDONA Gabrio TRANI Andrea (ITA)
3 – WILMOT Nathan PAGE Malcolm (AUS) 9 – ROGERS Nick GLANFIELD Joe (GBR)
4 – BONNAUD Benjamin BONNAUD Romain (FRA) 10 - CONTE Javier Alberto DE LA FUENTE Juan Maria
5 – BRASLAVETS YevgenMATVIENKO Igor (UKR) (ARG)
6 – KOSMATOPOULOS Andreas 11 - CHARBONNIER Nicolas CHRISTIDIS Stephane (FRA)
TRIGONIS Konstantinos (GRE) 12 – COSTER Sven COSTER Kalle (NED)


Yngling temporary general placing after 5 races

1 – SWETT Hannah TOUCHETTE Joan PURDY Melissa (USA)
2 – DENNISON Melanie ADERS Caroline HERBERT Fiona (AUS)
3 – CRONIN Carol EPSTEIN Linda FILTER Elizabeth (USA)
4 – ROBERTSON Shirley AYTON Sarah LEASK Inga (GBR)
5 – LE HELLEY Anne DUBY Emmanuelle LESAFFRE Elodie (FRA)
6 – AZON Monica GARCIA Julie TUTZO Laia (ESP)
7 – FERRIS Sharon FAMULARO Aimee WHITE Joanna (NZL)
8 - LLACA DIAZ Ana GARCES Helga RIOS RIOYO Eva (ESP)
9 –THIES Annelies DEJONG Petronella BES Annemieke (NED)
10 – CONTI Giulia BARONI Angela MARENZI Alessandra (ITA)
11- BETHWAITE Nicola KOSMALA Kristen BONNITCHA Jenni (AUS)
12 - BASALKINA Anna LUKASHOVA Galina GAPONOVITCH Natalia (RUS)
13 - ALISON Elizabeth LEECH Suzy ICYDA Lee (USA)
14 - LEWIN Paula COOPER Carola LEWIN Peta (BER)



The media team

Show Next

Show Previous   |